Partner Visas

Partner visas are known as ‘Spouse visas‘ and allow applicants to enter and/or stay in Australia on the basis of a marriage and/or de facto relationship with the sponsor. Unlike the Prospective Marriage visa, Partner visas can be applied on the basis of a de facto relationships including same-sex relationships.

The Partner visas is a two stage process:

  • Partner visa (temporary)
  • Partner visa (permanent)

You can apply for the Partner visa (permanent) after two (2) years from the lodgement of the Partner visa (temporary), if the relationship is still continuing.

The main Partner visas are:

Partner Visas – Visa Requirements

The sponsor will need to be one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

The applicant must:

  • be at least 18 years of age

The sponsor and applicant must:

  • show that they are either married or are in a de facto relationship
  • demonstrate the relationship is genuine and continuing and there is a mutual commitment between the partners to a shared life as husband and wife (or the equivalent) to the exclusion of all others

Contact Migration Agent Melbourne and celebrate these special times with your love ones rather than focusing on your visa requirements.

Partner Visas – Visa Charges

Partner visas: Offshore (subclass 309/100)
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
$7,160
$3,585
$1,795
Partner visas: Onshore (subclass 820/801)
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
$7,160
$3,585
$1,795
Partner visas: Onshore (subclass 820/801)
from Prospective Marriage visa

Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
 
$1,195
$ 600
$ 295

Partner Visas