Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa is a permanent visa and is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia and want to become permanent residents.

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa has 3 streams, which are:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream (‘TRT‘)
  • Direct Entry stream (‘DE‘)

Note: Subclass 457 Transitional Arrangements apply where a person either held, or was an applicant for a subclass 457 visa (which was subsequently granted) on 18 April 2017.

TRT: Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa – Visa Requirements

The sponsor employer will need to:

  • demonstrate it is a lawfully operating business
  • offer a skilled position that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years
  • have the capacity to pay the worker at least the annual market salary rate for two year
  • demonstrate a ‘Genuine Need‘ for the position
  • nominate an occupation with the same four-digit occupation unit group code as the TSS or subclass 457 visa approved and also listed at section 7, IMMI 18/049: Specification of Occupations and Assessing Authorities — Subclass 186 Visa
  • you must have met your training obligations in place for the TSS and/or subclass 457 visa program(s) in each year you have been a standard business sponsor

The applicant employee will need to:

  • satisfy the Age requirement
  • be less than 45 years of age unless an age exemption apply
  • be less than 50 years of age if Subclass 457 Transitional Arrangements apply
  • satisfy the English requirement
  • demonstrate Competent English
  • hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland
  • completed at least five years of full-time study in a secondary or higher education institution where all of the tuition was delivered in English if Subclass 457 Transitional Arrangements apply
  • satisfy the Skills requirement
  • have worked for at least two out of the last three years, while holding a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) in the same occupation with their sponsoring employer if Subclass 457 Transitional Arrangements apply
  • have worked for at least three out of the last four years, while holding a Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482) with the nominated occupation listed at section 7, IMMI 18/049: Specification of Occupations and Assessing Authorities — Subclass 186 Visa and in the same role, with the same employer, and in the same location for a full three year period
  • demonstrate that the employee holds the licences and registrations necessary to work in the nominated occupation

DE: Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa – Visa Requirements

The sponsor employer will need to:

  • demonstrate it is a lawfully operating business
  • offer a skilled position that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years
  • have the capacity to pay the worker at least the annual market salary rate for two year
  • demonstrate a ‘Genuine Need‘ for the position
  • nominate an occupation listed at section 7, IMMI 18/049: Specification of Occupations and Assessing Authorities — Subclass 186 Visa
  • meet the training requirements
  • Training benchmark A: recent expenditure equal to at least 2 per cent of the payroll of the business in payments allocated to an industry training fund that operates in the same industry as the business
  • Training benchmark B: recent expenditure equal to at least 1 per cent of the payroll of the business, in the provision of training to employees of the business. The expenditure must be expenditure that can count towards the benchmark

The applicant employee will need to:

  • satisfy the Age requirement
  • be less than 45 years of age unless an age exemption apply
  • satisfy the English requirement
  • demonstrate Competent English
  • hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland
  • satisfy the Skills requirement
  • have at least three years of relevant work experience
  • provide a positive skills assessment from the relevant authority with the occupation listed at section 7, IMMI 18/049: Specification of Occupations and Assessing Authorities — Subclass 186 Visa
  • demonstrate that the employee holds the licences and registrations necessary to work in the nominated occupation

LA: Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa

Labour agreements enable approved businesses to sponsor skilled overseas workers when there is a demonstrated need that cannot be met in the Australian labour market and standard temporary or permanent visa programs are not available. There are currently five main types of labour agreements:

  • Company-specific labour agreements
  • Global Talent Scheme (GTS) agreements
  • Designated area migration agreements
  • Project agreements
  • Industry labour agreements
  • dairy, fishing, meat, minister of religion, on-hire, pork, restaurant (fine-dining), snow sport

Whether you are moving from a 457 Visa to ENS or applying directly for ENS, contact Migration Agent Melbourne for all your Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visas.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa – Visa Charges

Nomination Charge
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
$ 540
$3,755
$1,875
$ 940

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa