Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) 482 Visa

The Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) 482 Visa, also known as the ‘TSS visa‘ is a work visa, which allows overseas people to work in Australia for up to four years depending on the nominated occupation, the visa stream and your circumstances.

The 482 visa may be a pathway to permanent residence that could lead to Australian citizenship.

The maximum ‘Visa Period‘ will be dependent on the nominated occupation, namely:

Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) 482 Visa- Visa Requirements

The Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) 482 Visa is a three-step process:

  • Step 1: a sponsorship application by the employer
  • Step 2: a nomination application for a skilled position by the employer
  • Step 3: a visa application by the proposed employee

Step 1: Sponsorship Application

Businesses inside of Australia are required:

  • to demonstrate it is a lawfully operating business with no relevant adverse information
  • to attest in writing that it has a strong record of, or a demonstrated commitment to employing local labour and does not engage in discriminatory recruitment practices

Businesses outside of Australia are required:

  • to demonstrate it is a lawfully operating business with no relevant adverse information
  • to be seeking to employ a skilled worker to either
  • establish, or help establish, a business operation in Australia
  • fulfil or assist in fulfilling obligations for a contract in Australia

Step 2: Nomination Application

The approved Sponsor must:

  • nominate the proposed employee in an eligible occupation listed on the following occupation list:
  • Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List – 4 years
  • listed at section 6, IMMI 18/048: Specification of Occupations — Subclass 482 Visa
  • Short-term Skilled Occupation List – 2 years
  • listed at section 5, IMMI 18/048: Specification of Occupations — Subclass 482 Visa
  • nominate a position that is genuine and full-time
  • provide evidence of Labour Marketing Test, where required
  • demonstrate that the nominated employee will be paid no less than what an Australian worker would be paid to do the same work in the same location and must be no less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) of $53,900

Step 3: Visa Application

The applicant employee will need to:

  • satisfy the English requirement
  • Short term stream: IELTS of at least 5.0 with at least 4.5 in each of the test components
  • Medium term stream: IELTS of at least 5.0 with at least 5 in each of the test components
  • hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland
  • completed at least five years of full-time study in a secondary or higher education institution where all of the tuition was delivered in English
  • satisfy the Skills requirement
  • have at least two years of work experience in the nominated occupation or a related field
  • commence a mandatory skills assessment prior to applying for a TSS visa from the relevant authority where the occupation is listed at section 5, IMMI 18/039: Mandatory Skills Assessment — Subclass 482 Visa
  • demonstrate that the employee holds the licences and registrations necessary to work in the nominated occupation

Contact Migration Agent Melbourne for work visa immigration services and focus on your business rather than immigration matters.

Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) 482 Visa – Visa Charges

Temporary Skill Shortage – Short Term Stream
Sponsorship Charge
Nomination Charge
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
$ 420
$ 330
$1,175
$1,175
$ 295
Temporary Skill Shortage – Medium Term Stream
Sponsorship Charge
Nomination Charge
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
$ 420
$ 330
$2,455
$2,455
$ 615

Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) 482 Visa